9/28 Shamble Results

RESULTS: FBMGA TWO MAN SHAMBLE

Saturday: September 28, 2019

It was a pleasant day for golf at FBGC…still a bit hot and humid…yes I am from Maryland and still getting acclimated after 10 years. I did predict all the scores would be plus, but +25 is RIDICULOUS! However in that team’s defense, the last time we played this format Price Poole was +10 and his partner Tony Lopez was also +10 for a plus 20.

Here’s what the results were:

Closest to the Pin: $100 for the team

#6W Harry Kegler

#9W Carl Galpin

#3S Chuck Himmelheber

#7S Chuck Himmelheber

First Place: +25 Harry Kegler (+12) and T-Ray Mullis (+13) Team $200

Second Place: +17 Roger Oliver (+10) and Ron Ferrell (+7) Team $180

Third Place: +14 Carl Galpin (+5) and Allen Sage (+9) Team $160

Fourth Place: +13 Ed Hoff (+6) and Dan Rainwater (+7) Team $140

Fifth Place: +12 Richard Dixon (+4) / Dan Christiansen (+8) Team $120

Sixth Place: +11 C. Himmelheber (+9) /Ed Burakowski (+2) Team $100  

T-7 +7 John Lafear (+2) and Kent Johnson (+5) Team $30

  T-7 +7 Charlie Kicklighter (E) and Barry Innes (+7) Team $30  

Father's Day Tourney

Results

FBMGA TWO MAN SCRAMBLE TOURNAMENT

June 16, 2019 – 9:00 Shotgun Start

Fernandina Beach, FL – On a humid day with little breeze twelve two man teams competed for $1,200 in FBGC credits.

After all the scorecards were turned in, the team of Steve Johnson and Robert Johnson were declared the winners with a gross 67 and net of 62. The other winning scores are listed below:

#1 Steve Johnson/Robert Johnson 67/62 $150 each

#2 John Bray/Larry McCorkle  72/63 $120 each

T-3 Hydie Peterson/John LaFear 70/64 $97.50 each

T-3 Roger Oliver/Ron Ferrell 68/64 $97.50 each

5 Jim Rafone/Harry Kegler 78/68 $75 each

T-6 Bill Anderson/Lee Murray 78/68 $30 each

T-6 Barry Innes/Charlie Kicklighter 74/68 $30 each

The four Closest to the Pins ($34 each) were won by:

Terry Bohlander, John LaFear, Roger Oliver and Steve Johnson

2019 Memorial Day

Results

 

The Memorial Day Tournament started at 8:30 AM and was  

over at 11:15 AM. 

Results:

FBGC credits won as follows:

Doug Wolfe                            $227

Freddie Boatright                   $100

Jerry Dean                               $89

Lee Murray                              $75

J.B. Lee                                   $64

Roger Oliver                            $50

T-Ray Mullis                            $25

Jon Berk                                  $25

Jim Raffone                             $25

Barry Innes                              $25

Steve Johnson                         $25

2018-19 Club Championship

 

Overall Low Gross            Joe Parrish                            $150

Overall Low Net                Barry Innes                           $150

Senior Low Net                 Chuck Himmelheber           $150  

Red Tee Low Net              Harry Kegler                           $60

Red Tee 2nd Low Net       John Rudd                              $40

White Tee Low Net            Nathan Powell                      $75

White Tee 2nd Low Net     Simon Carter                        $40

Gold Tee Low Net              Barry Innes                           $100

Gold Tee 2nd Low Net      Larry Brauda                          $65

Gold Tee 2nd Low Net      Robert Johnson                      $65

Gold Tee 4th Low Net       Bennie Fallon                          $35

Gold Tee 4th Low Net       Keith Miller                              $35

Gold Tee 4th Low Net       Steve Johnson                         $35  

image1

2018-19 FBMGA Cup Finals

image2

Results:

 

RED TEE FLIGHT:

FIRST PLACE                 Larry McCorkle                $150

2nd PLACE                    John Rudd                        $100

3rd PLACE                     Dan Rainwater                $60  

WHITE TEE FLIGHT:

FIRST PLACE WHITE TEE FLIGHT            Simon Carter                    $150

2nd PLACE WHITE TEE FLIGHT                Allen Sage                        $100

3rd PLACE WHITE TEE FLIGHT                 Nathan Powell                    $60

GOLD TEE:

FIRST PLACE               Chuck Himmelheber        $235

2nd PLACE                    Barry Innes                      $200

3rd PLACE                    Robert Johnson               $165

4th PLACE                    Charlie Kicklighter            $140

5th PLACE                    Steve Johnson                 $120

6th PLACE                    Larry Brauda                      $95

7th PLACE                    Lee Murray                         $65

8th PLACE                    Doug Wolfe                        $60

9th PLACE                    Bennie Fallon                     $55

10th PLACE                  Ama Corbett                       $40  

FBMGA CUP SPONSORS

 

Without much effort, your FBMGA Board of Directors has gained five sponsors for this year's inaugural FBMGA CUP. Their company names, emails, phone numbers will be posted throughout our six month FBMGA CUP SERIES.

They are:

 AMELIA PAINT and HARDWARE (Andy Palmisano),

FIRST COAST FABRICATION (Chris Wolfe), 

THE LaFEAR GROUP (John LaFear),

 MATHER ACCOUNTING SERVICES (Geoff Mather) 

STILLWELL REAL ESTATE (Joe Parrish). )

2018-19 Knock-Out Finals

 The FBMGA MATCH PLAY KNOCKOUT TOURNAMENT has concluded. On Saturday, April 13, Ron Ferrell beat John LaFear, thus a playoff was going to be needed. Due to Ron's April 14 back injury and John's travel schedule they decided to split the Winner money $200 and the Finalist money $140 = $340 with each getting half - $170.  

March 2019 Results

 

WHITE TEE:

T-1    Simon Carter        88/77    $41

T-1    Allan Sage            90/77    $41

T-1    Troy Therriault      91/77    $41

RED TEE:

1    Don Seban               90/71   $90

2    Larry McCorkle         96/73   $70

GOLD TEE:

1    Kent Johnson           84/64   $160

2    Charlie Kicklighter    82/68   $110

3    Carl Galpin               79/70   $100

4    Chuck Himmelheber 81/71   $90

T-5 Keith Miller                87/72   $67

T-5 Doc Johnson            83/72    $67

T-5 Doug Wolfe               91/72   $67

CLOSEST TO THE PINS:

Jerry Dean #9W            $100

Troy Therriault 6W          $50

Doc Johnson #3S           $50

Freddie Boatright #7S    $50              

February 2019 Tournament

 

RESULTS OF FEBRUARY 16 FBMGA TOURNAMENT 

Closest to the Pin:

#6 Red Tee Flight – no winner - $50 goes to next month’s tournament 

#9 White Tee Flight – Simon Carter - $50 

#3 South Gold Tee Flight – Barry Innes - $50 

#4 All Flights – Carl Galpin - $50

RED TEE FLIGHT

T-1 Larry McCorkle 94 71 $62.50

T-1 John Rudd 95 71 $62.50

#3 Dan Rainwater 93 72

#4 Freddie Boatright 91 76

WHITE TEE FLIGHT

#1 Nathan Powell 79 75 $80

#2 Joe Parrish 78 76 $50

#3 Simon Carter 93 84 $25

#4 Allen Sage  101 87

#5 Ben Carter 105 89

GOLD TEE FLIGHT

#1 Larry Brauda 79 66 $150

T-2 Lee Murray 86 69 $90

T-2 Jim Raffone 88 69 $90

T-4 Barry Innes 82 70 $52.50

T-4 Chuck Himmelheber 82 70 $52.50

T-4 Doc Johnson 82 70 $52.50

T-4 Ama Corbett 93 70 $52.50

#8 Bill Anderson 97 71

#9 Charlie Kicklighter 85 72

#10 Doug Wolfe 92 73

#11 Carl Galpin 84 75

#12 John LaFear 88 76

#13 Dave Stenson 97 77

#14 Steve Johnson 85 78

#15 Geoff Mather 101 79

#16 Kent Johnson 97 80 (not in OVERALL CUP)

#17 Jim Hurley 102 85

#18 Ed Hoff 118 90

2018 Christmas Tournament

 

The Christmas Tournament on December 15th was a great success with 47 playing golf and about 65 for dinner. Thanks goes out to Mike Benjamin, Steve Murphy, Kristy Benjamin and the whole crew at Fernandina Beach Golf Course. Special thanks to Carl & Vickie Galpin and Price & Mary Poole for running the Tournament. The Results: 3 teams tied for first place with 68 and 2 teams tied for fourth with a 70. After the tie breaker 1ST place team was Carl Galpin, Lee Murray, Peter Salas & BJ Murphy. 2ND place was Ed Burakowski, Don Seban, Hugh Angert & Kathleen Hilmer. 3RD place was Charlie Kicklighter, Ron Ferrell, Denise Buse & John Rudd. 4TH place after tie breaker was Sue Simson, Ron Dandurrand & Greg Green.

The winners of the Skins Game were for 1 West & 8 West TRay Mullis, Tom Burnett, Jon Berk & Marianne Salas. For 3 West Ed Burakowski, Don Seban, Hugh Angert & Kathleen Hilmer. For 6 West Carl Galpin, Lee Murray, Peter Salas & BJ Murphy.

Proximity or closest to the pin were 6 West-Ed Kilmer, 9 West- Ken Houston, 3 South- Don Seban & 7 South- Benny Fallon.

Thanks to all who participated.

Jon Berk

President of FBMGA

2018 October 4-Ball

image3

Closest to the Pin 

#7S                Two Teams tied- Joe Parrish with partner Mike Parker  and Ben Carter with partner Simon Carter   

#3S                Barry Innes with partner John LaFear                    

#6W               Terry LaCoss with partner Charlie Kicklighter              

#9W               Ronnie Boatright with partner Jerry Dean                     

#3N                Tom Burnett with partner Greg Green                           

#8N                Greg Green with partner Tom Burnett                           

 Results:

#1  Jon Berk and Jamie Berk                                             32     +9     

#2        Terry Bohlander and Chuck Helenbrook            35     +7      

T-3       Lee Murray and Bill Anderson                              35     +5      

T-3       Ron Therriault and Troy Therriault                      36     +5        

T-5       Jim Raffone and Nathan Powell                            49    +3       

T-5       Kent Johnson and Allen Elefterion                       47     +3                      

T-6       Geoff Mather and Dale Spencer                           29    +2       

T-6      Chuck Himmelheber and Ed Burakowski            53     +2             

T-6      Ama Corbett and Doc Johnson                              41     +2                

 

2018 Club Championship

Gross Winner

Roger Oliver with 83-77.

Net results

 

Low Net Winner     Shannon Barry       163/143      

2nd Net  Chuck Himmelheber  159/145   

3rd Net    John Rudd         179/147   

             4th Net   Jim Robertson   175/149            


2018 Father's Day

Results

 

     Doug Wolfe                $130 FBGC Credits

Jerry Dean                    125

Roger Oliver                    90

Steve Johnson                85

John LaFear                    65

Ama Corbett                    40

Barry Innes                      40

Joe Parrish                      40

Andy Palmisano              40 

Lee Murray                      20

Larry Brauda                    20

Mike Parker                      20

Shannon Barry                 20

T-Ray Mullis                     20

Troy Therriault                  20

                         Philip Jones                      20                         

5/28/18 Memorial Day

Winning Teams

 

1st +18 Walter Sturges +9    Bob Riley  +12         

2nd   +17 Simon Carter  +5    Ben Carter  +12     

3rd +16  Carl Galpin  +5    Allen Sage  +11  

4th  +13 Steve Johnson +4    Philip Johnson +9    

5th   +11 Jim Raffone  +7    Charlie Kicklighter  

T6th +10 John Rudd  +9    Mike Kelly +1           

T6th +10 Ronnie Boatright  +4    Jerry Dean +6              

Closest to the Pin

 

6W    Team Ronnie Boatright/Jerry Dean

     9W    Team Ama Corbett /Andy Palmisano  

  3S     Team Ama Corbett/Andy Palmisan  

7S     Team Walter Sturges/Bob Riley 

4/21/18 Member-Member

Chipping Contest

  

Doc Johnson was two inches from chipping in, and Price Poole's shot hit the pin and bounced off by a foot.

Results

  

Champion: Doc Johnson and Ama Corbett                            +15        

T-2    John Rudd/Don Seban                                               +14        

T-2    Ron Therriault/Troy Therriault                                       +14        

T-3    John LaFear/Lee Murray                                                +9         

T-3    Benny Fallon/Dan Rainwater                                          +9         

T-3    Harry Kegler/Jon Berk                                                    +9         

7       Larry McCorkle/John Bray                                              +8         

T-8   Shannon Barry/Jeremy Albert                                         +7          

T-8    Doug Wolfe/Chris Wolfe                                                 +7         

Closest to the Pin Contests

  

6 West    John Rudd Team             

9 West    John Bray Team              

3 South   Ama Corbett Team          

7 South   John Bray Team                   

3/24 A-B-C Step-Aside

Results

 Winners:

70 (-3)    Charlie Kicklighter, Ron Ferrell and Terry Bohlander    


Second Place:

71 ( -2)    Carl Galpin, Dale Spencer and Doug Wolfe

    

Tie for Third Place

72 (-1)    Barry Innes, Jamie Berk and Dave Stenson    

               Larry Brauda, Jim Raffone and Bruce Smyk  

       

Tie for Fifth Place  

73 (E)    Lee Murray, Freddie Boatright and Ed Kilmer    

              Kent Johnson, Jon Berk and T-Ray Mullis  

Putting Contest

Larry Brauda was the only one to drain a downhill 30 footer with a good left-break.

We used 9W for the contest since it was in better condition than the putting green.

The putt was from the back left fringe with a center pin position.

Closest to the Pin team winners

 

6 West    Larry Brauda with Jim Raffone and Bruce Smyk

9 West    Jamie Berk with Barry Innes and Dave Stenson

3 South   Ron Ferrell with Charlie Kicklighter and Terry Bohlander

7 South   Charlie Kicklighter with Terry Bohlander and Ron Ferrell

2017-18 Club Championship

Price Poole wins by a stroke!

image4

  

Results from the 2017 FBMGA Club Championship

OVERALL LOW GROSS CHAMPION – PRICE POOLE 

OVERALL LOW NET CHAMPION – STEVE NIELSEN

2nd Low Net Larry Brauda 

3rd Low Net Barry Innes 

4th Low Net Jim Hurley

5th Low Net Steve Johnson

6th Low Net Harry Kegler

7th Low Net Terry LaCoss

8th Low Net  Charlie Kicklighter

9th Low Net Roger Oliver

10th Low Net John LaFear

11th Low Net Marc Spindler

Closest to the Pins: Steve Johnson, John LaFear, Chuck Himmelheber, Bill Foster, Barry Innes, John Lafear, Steve Nielsen, Barry Innes, Phil Jones, Dale Spencer

$45 Skins Saturday: John Rudd (2), Jim Hurley (2), Bill Foster, Don Seban and Larry Brauda

$43 Skins Sunday: Charlie Kicklighter, Lee Murray, Larry Brauda, Dan Rainwater, Dave Stenson and T-Ray Mullis